East Range, Steading, Westfield

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Westfield Steading and Cottages

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Early 19th century. U-plan 2-storey steading with range of single storey cottages. Rubble walls with droved sandstone dressings to steading, random rubble walls with stugged sandstone dressings to cottages.

E RANGE: cartshed and granary. 3 segmental cart-arches at ground in each bay, and 2 loft windows below eaves, flanking centre bay. E elevation; 4 bays, window and loft door at ground and below eaves in bay to outer left; blank bay to left of centre, loft windows in bay to right of centre and outer right.

S RANGE: N elevation; slit ventilator at centre, large modern sliding door to left, brick and stone forestair to loft with timber handrail in re-entrant angle to outer left; pair of doors to outer right with rubble-infilled window below eaves.

W RANGE: E elevation; sliding door to left of centre. N elevation; window to left only.

Piended roofs, with grey slates and cast-iron skylights to S and W ranges; modern profiled metal cladding to E range; pantiles with slate easing course to SW and SE corners.

COTTAGES: terraced run of 2 cottages with piend-roofed addition at E end. Asymmetrical N elevation comprising door to outer right with rubble-infilled window adjacent to left; window to left of centre with door adjacent to left; door to outer left with window adjacent to right; pair of small windows in addition to left.

4-pane timber hoppered and sash and case windows; vertically boarded timber doors. Pantiles with slate easing course to W cottage; grey slate roofs to E cottage and addition. Rubble and harled rubble stacks, coped with circular cans. Stugged sandstone ashlar skew-copes.

Statement of Interest

The wallhead of the steading's S range appears to have been raised from the height of the W range, to that of the E range.