3 Easter Dalmeny Cottages, Main Street, Dalmeny

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny Village, 3 Easter Dalmeny

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Dated 1772(?) on SE skewputt. 2-storey, 3-bay house. Harled, with ashlar sandstone dressings. Painted cills.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay, comprising part glazed and vertically-boarded timber door to left of central bay, with 2 windows in bay to right, and single window in bay to left; symmetrical at 1st floor, with windows in each bay, hugging eaves.

E ELEVATION: predominantly obscured by adjoining terrace (see separate listing), with small 1st floor window to left.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay, comprising 4 small windows in centre and left bays at ground, 3 evenly spaced windows in bays at 1st floor, hugging eaves; single storey sandstone and harled sandstone lean-to addition to outer right, with corrugated-iron roof.

W ELEVATION: small window to right at ground.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof, with 2 skylights to N. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Harled and coped gablehead stacks, with circular cans. Coped skews, with bracket skewputt to SE angle.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Dalmeny Kirk, 1 and 2 Easter Dalmeny Cottages, Gospatric House, 1-6 (inclusive) and 9-15 (inclusive) Dalmeny Village Main Street, Dalmeny Village Telephone Kiosk, Dalmeny Village War Memorial, 1-4 (inclusive) Wester Dalmeny Farm Cottages, Wester Dalmeny Farmhouse and Wester Dalmeny Steading (see separate listings).

Realising the W end of Easter Dalmeny Cottages, the W elevation is joined to the churchyard wall to the outer right, thus most of this elevation and the entire N elevation is within the churchyard. In recent years a full-height wall head stack set to the right of the N elevation has been removed. This is the only 2-storey house in the main street of Dalmeny Village.