4 Main Street, Dalmeny

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny Village, 3 and 4 Main Street

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Mid 19th century, with later additions. Mirrored terraced pair of single storey 3-bay cottages. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone walls with droved sandstone ashlar dressings. Long and short quoins. Projecting cills. Chamfered arrises.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: vertically -boarded timber doors with 2-pane fanlights to centre of each 3-bay cottage. Windows in irregularly-spaced bays flanking doors.

E ELEVATION: large single window with slender timber mullion at centre; smaller single window inserted to left.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: symmetrical; gabled wing advanced at centre, with piend-roofed rendered additions to outer left and right.

W ELEVATION: large single window with slender timber mullion at centre.

10-paned lying-pane timber sash and case windows, slender timber mullions to gable windows; graded grey slate roof, overhanging eaves with exposed rafter ends and barge boards to gables; cast-iron rainwater goods; coped ashlar ridge stacks, with circular and octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Dalmeny Kirk, 1-3 Easter Dalmeny Cottages, Gospatric House, 1 and 2, 5 and 6, and 9-15 (inclusive) Dalmeny Village Main Street, Dalmeny Village Telephone Kiosk, Dalmeny Village War Memorial, 1-4 (inclusive) Wester Dalmeny Farm Cottages, Wester Dalmeny Farmhouse, and Wester Dalmeny Steading (see separate listings).