Bankhead Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Bankhead, Bankhead Farmhouse, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey farmhouse, extended to L-plan circa 1840. Harled, with painted margins. Coped skews.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay, bays to centre and left recessed, circa 1840. Doorway in gabled ashlar porch at centre, in re-entrant angle, with window to S-facing reveal; large window in bay to left, with dormerheaded window above; advanced gable of original house to right with small window, and single window at 1st floor above.

N ELEVATION: 4-bay, comprising regular fenestration to ground and 1st floor, with small additional window between middle bays at ground.

ELEVATION: single storey wing joining farmhouse to outbuilding.

S ELEVATION: single window centred at ground floor; window at 1st floor above; door to right. Single window on W facing wall to left, at 1st floor. Single window to outer left of projecting bay to right; single window centred at 1st floor.

OUTBUILDING: single storey, rubble outbuilding adjoining farmhouse to W. Altered entrances. Coped skews. Long and short quoins.

GATEPIERS: square, with shallow pyramidal caps.

BOUNDARY WALL: low rubble wall, with semicircular coping.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; graded grey slate roof; coped gablehead stacks, sandstone ashlar to S, harled to E and W.

Statement of Interest

The entrances to the outbuilding adjoining the farmhouse to the W, suggest that it was formerly a smithy. It forms the E range of the Bankhead steading, which is much altered and it now serves various purposes, although the stalk remains intact, to the W.

Bankhead appears on M Forrest's 1818 map of Linlithgowshire.