Willowbank Cottage, 19 Cramond Brig Toll, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 19 Cramond Brig Toll, Willowbank Cottage, Including Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Cramond

Description

18th to 19th centuries. Originally 2 irregularly terraced cottages, now united as 1, both single storey and basement to front, 2-storey to rear. Harled with stone margins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay W cottage, comprising steps to modern timber door at centre, flanked by windows in gablet dormer heads; single window to basement at right. 4-bay E cottage comprising glazed timber door in penultimate bay to right, flanked by irregularly spaced windows, with window in bay to outer left.

E GABLE: small window to left at ground, with large buttress from ground to basement at right.

N ELEVATION: W cottage comprising large modern window to right of centre, at principal floor, door at centre of basement floor, flanked by stone-mullioned bipartite windows. 3-bay E cottage comprising regular fenestration to bays at principal and floor and basement, windows at principal floor hugging eaves.

W GABLE: blank

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows; graded purple and grey slate roof. Harled and coped ridge and gablehead stacks, with circular cans, cast-iron rainwater goods,

BOUNDARY WALL: low rubble boundary wall, coped.