Camserney Mill

A Category B Listed Building in Dull, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Dull

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dull

Description

Probably early 19th century. Fine survival of large 2- and 3-storey, rectangular-plan former corn mill, now dwelling, on ground falling sharply to W, with small single storey projection at rear and adjacent 2-storey, 3-bay mill house with distinctive gabled dormerheads and porch, probably later. Roughly coursed and snecked rubble with roughly squared quoins and large stone lintels.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION:

OLD MILL: 2-storey entrance elevation to NE with 3 widely spread bays incorporating broad deep-set door at centre and windows in flanking bays, 2 small off-set windows abutting eaves at 1st floor. Slightly set-back 3-storey kiln bay at outer right distinguished by timber kiln type ventilator at roof ridge. Asymmetrical fenestration to tall 3-storey SW elevation with slightly set-back kiln bay at outer left and gabled projection at outer right. Wheel pit at SE gable. Interior modern.

MILL HOUSE: symmetrical principal elevation to SE with gabled stone and timber porch at centre, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration at 1st floor breaking eaves into gabled dormerheads. Rear elevation with 2 openings at ground and window to centre at 1st floor breaking eaves into small dormerhead. Interior retains fireplace opening with massive stone lintel at ground E.

Multi-pane glazing patterns in tilt and turn timber windows to Old Mill; 4-pane glazing pattern in replacement windows to Mill House. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with thackstanes and cans to Mill House. Deeply overhanging eaves with exposed rafters.

Statement of Interest

Probably dating from the early 19th century, the Old Mill of Camserney is a fine example of the type which survives with little external alteration. Converted to a dwelling in the late 20th century, its original use is unmistakeable and it retains its external character. Sited at right angles to the well-detailed Mill House, the picturesque setting also has a U-plan steading (converted to dwellings) and evidence of a much used water course which begins at the Falls of Camserney. Following a route to the east of Camserney Burn and rejoining at a point just south of the mill, the water formerly entered the Mill Dam to the north east of the mill. Controlled by sluices, which are still evident, the lade was directed beneath the road and onto the mill wheel.

The most significant changes brought about by Scotland's Agricultural Revolution included the introduction of crop rotation. This had a significant impact on grain milling and was instrumental in the improvement of building standards from as early as 1730. The next century saw the almost complete replacement of single storey clay rubble or turf mills with 2- and 3-storey stone built mills. "Within the [new style] mill sufficient room was available to separate the machinery onto different floors; to accomplish all the extra lifting ... water-powered sack hoists and grain elevators were often installed" and "as often as not, a kiln was appended to the mill building, with direct access provided between the two" (Shaw). This technologically advanced design clearly describes the fine mill building at Camserney.

Formerly part of the Menzies Estate, the Meal Mill and Farm were tenanted by Alexander Menzies by the 1850s. At that time there were four mills at Camserney: this, the meal mill, a lint mill, carpet mill (at the separately listed Crachan Cottage) and a tweed mill. Later accounts add a saw mill to the total, and all were powered by the water course mentioned above.

Formerly listed as Former Corn Mill Milton of Camserney (HB Number 5734).

List description revised 2008.