Cross Glebe, Manse, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in An Taobh Siar agus Nis, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: An Taobh Siar agus Nis

Parish: Barvas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Lionel

Description

Completed 1829, 2-storey version of the two Parliamentary manse stock designs, designed by/approved by Thomas Telford. 2-storey 3-bay front, piended low porch recessed on either gable (door to left not original). Harled, margins to front are stone, glazing 4-pane sash and case; skews, end stacks, slate roofs. Rear elevation also symmetrical, main roof swept over centre outshot, lower lean-to's either side.

Statement of Interest

Contractor J Stewart-MacKenzie of Seaforth; contract price $1,470 for church (now demolished) and manse. Another such manse on Lewis is at Point.