Cloan House

A Category B Listed Building in Auchterarder, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

Parish: Auchterarder

Traditional County: Perthshire

Auchterarder

Description

Originally: 2-storey 3-window dated 1800 date on 1st floor window lintel at centre, (lower part older) with wings. Scots baronial 3-storey and attic west tower with tall conical roofed circular N.E. tower and porch added to designs by Andrew Heiton 1866; 3-storey and attic E. tower with angle turrets. raised over original E. wing, other alterations

and additions, Harry Ramsay Taylor 1904-5. Harled with

ashlar dressings

Statement of Interest

Historic Interest. See Sir F. Maurice Haldane, etc. Viscount Haldane was owner of Cloan in the early years of the twentieth century and during this period in Government Services, visitors included such as Henry Asquith, Sydney and Beatrice Webb, Field Marshal Douglas Haig, and the Maharajah of Sikhim. Designs for the tower were provided by Heiton in 1855 but not executed until 1865-66 as dated drawings and the date discovered on the timberwork (1866) reveal.