Outbuilding, Gardie Cottage, Bressay

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Parish: Bressay

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Circa 1820, extended circa 1880. Single storey and attic, 3-bay symmetrical Gothick cottage. Harled walls over flagstone rubble base course.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gabled porch with pointed-arched multi-pane timber sash and case windows projecting in centre bay. Margined windows with modern 4-pane glazing and blind pointed arch-heads in flanking bays.

S GABLE: 2 bays; windows at ground and 1st floor in bay at right.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: single window centred at ground with well-designed modern gabled wing advanced at right.

Modern glazing throughout. Fish-scale slate roof to porch; purple-grey slate roof with tiled ridge and cement skew copes to house and wing. Harled apex stacks, coped with circular cans.

OUTBUILDINGS: adjacent to N of house; rubble, with pedimented gable.

GARDEN WALLS: high flagstone rubble walls adjoining S gable of house and E gable of wing, latter connecting with stable to S (see separate listing). Flagstone rubble wall with large stabbed cope adjacent to W elevation, curving round to join S garden wall.

Statement of Interest

This unusual cottage was extended S in mass concrete to the present 3-bay form circa 1880. This alteration, as with the modern wing to the rear, respects the early 19th century character of the cottage. Linked to the high garden walls of Gardie House, it is an essential element in the layout of the policies.