Warsetter Dovecot, Sanday

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Cross And Burness

Traditional County: Orkney

North Ronaldsay

Description

17th century. Square-plan harl-pointed rubble doocot with gabled N elevation and piended roof to S; date '1613' (see Notes) inset over pyramidally-arranged nest holes to N gable with landing ledge below; weather vane on cast-iron support to gablehead; boarded door to W elevation; rooflight and paired ventilation holes to S; traditional graded stone tiled roof. Interior: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

This 17th century doocot stands on Sanday's highest hill, to the east of Warsetter Farm. Burgher notes how the dated stone inset into the north gable may originate from another building, possibly the nearby Sinclair House, (Warsetter Farm House).