Saville, Sanday

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Cross And Burness

Traditional County: Orkney

North Ronaldsay

Description

Late 18th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, symmetrical T-plan, crowstepped-gabled house with single storey, lean-to entrance porch to principal (E) elevation and similar porch to SW internal angle at rear. Harl-pointed random rubble with painted cement margins to E. Ancillary buildings forming small courtyard to rear (W) of main farmhouse; rectangular-plan gabled threshing barn to W, disposed N/S with single storey link to main house and single storey, 3-bay store at right angles to W; rectangular-plan store/barn disposed E/W to N with further lean-to shed to W end. Harl-pointed random rubble. Rubble wall enclosing large rectangular-plan garden to S; rectangular-plan, lean-to shed to SW angle.

FARMHOUSE: E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: boarded door with window in each bay flanking to 3-bay lean-to porch at ground in bay to centre; window in each return; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at 1st floor and attic, offset to right, in gabled bay to left; gablehead stack above; window at ground and 1st floor in bay set back to right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at each floor, offset to left, in gabled bay to right; gablehead stack above. Window at ground in bay set back to left.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey link to barn at ground to advanced bay to centre; attic window, offset to left above; gablehead stack. Modern, part-glazed timber panelled door with window flanking to left in lean-to porch at ground in bay to left. Blank bay to right.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows; small rooflights. Traditional graded stone tiled roof; replaced stone tiled roof to entrance porch; corrugated-iron roof to rear porch; stone ridges and skews; corniced rubble gablehead stacks to N, S and W; cast-ion and uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: later 19th to earlier 20th century. Corrugated-iron, asbestos and fish-scale tiled roofs; stone skews; boarded doors; timber-framed windows. INTERIORS: timber threshing machinery extant in threshing barn. Unseen elsewhere.

Statement of Interest

Described in the New Statisti', and 'occupied by the Reverend Walter Traill of Westove'. The wide gap between first floor windows and eaves is typical of laird's and merchant's houses in the Northern Isles, often found in the elegant town houses of Kirkwall, Stromness and Lerwick. It retains its crowstepped gables and traditional stone tiled roof, and remains relatively unchanged in plan form.