Quivals Farmhouse, Sanday

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Quivals Farmhouse, Sanday

Listing Name: Sanday, Quivals Farmhouse, (Former School), Including Boundary Wall and Ancillary Buildings

Location: Cross and Burness

County: Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Cross And Burness

Traditional County: Orkney

North Ronaldsay

Description

Possibly 18th century with alter alterations and additions. 2-storey , 5-bay, asymmetrical, long, rectangular-plan crowstepped-gabled house, (former school)with single storey, single bay projection to W. Harled. Smaller 1st floor windows set close under eaves. L-plan, coursed rubble byre ranges to E; later harled, rectangular-plan garage/barn to E.

HOUSE: S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window at ground in bay to centre. Boarded door with small-pane fanlight to gabled porch at ground in bay to right of centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to outer right. Boarded door to lean-to addition slightly recessed to E. Boarded door with rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to left of centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to outer left. Window in flat-roofed porch to single storey projection to W; boarded door to right return.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 4, irregularly disposed windows at ground; central window at 1st floor above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: lean-to projection at ground; blank above; gablehead stack.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled projection at ground; blank above; gablehead stack.

4-, 12-, and 24-pane timber sash and case windows; small rooflights. Graded traditional stone tiled roof; stone tiles to porch and to projections; stone ridges; corniced, harled gablehead stacks to E and W; stone skews; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

BARN RANGES: single storey L-plan byres with equal arms; irregularly disposed boarded doors and timber-framed windows to internal elevations. Graded traditional stone tile door; stone ridge; stone skews. INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS; low rubble wall to S elevation, extending to left of main porch; rubble wall to rear of main house enclosing large, rectangular-plan garden.

Statement of Interest

Formerly used as a schoolhouse, Quivals is also noted as having housed one of the island's regional Post Offices. With notably small windows at the 1st floor, the building retains its crowstepped gables and traditionally graded stone tiled roof.