Blair Castle

A Category A Listed Building in Blair Atholl, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Blair Atholl

Traditional County: Perthshire

Blair Atholl

Description

3-storey and basement harled with parts 4-storey and Cummings (or Comyn's Tower) 6-storey: 1 & 2-storey wings that on S. with tower; angle turrets. Building history: begun 1269, Cumming's tower perhaps partly of that date probably mainly 15th cent. , central part early

16th cent. with alterations and additions by early 17th cent. , S. end raised 1736, archt. John Douglas, but still incomplete in 1746. 2-storey S. E. wing 1743-5, James Winter, archt. Towers levelled to common wall head, angle turrets removed, S. end rebuilt and completed, James Winter, archt. , 1747-58. Notable interiors with rich plasterwork designed by Abraham Swan. S. E. wing damaged by fire 1814, repaired and clock tower built, archt. presumably Archibald Elliot.

Rebaronialised 1869-71 David Bryce architect, design of west front approximately based on original with Cumming's Tower widened by corbelling, entrance hall added on east side, that side being largely redesigned anew. Ballroom 1876-7, David Bryce, architect, interior

panelled 1899. Alterations and additions 1886, J. C. Walker, architect; alterations and additions 1904-5 by J. McIntyre Henry and alterations 1920-1 by Sir Robert Lorimer.

Plans:

Within Muniment Room of Blair Castle an important collection of drawings: viz. fine scheme of 1736 by Douglas for William Adamizing Blair; numerous schemes and proposals by Winter several more elaborate than the executed scheme. Fine unsigned series presumably by Swan for the interiors. Late 18th cent. scheme for recastellating it, perspective only, unsigned: and a poor scheme of 1840 for recastellating it by R. & R. Dickson.

Craftsmen 1747-58:- Plasterwork, 1 Thomas Clayton; woodwork, Abrahan Swan; chimneypieces, Thomas Carter; painted ceiling panels, Thomas Bardnell; painted wall panels, Charles Steuart.