Drem Farm Steading

A Category B Listed Building in Athelstaneford, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Athelstaneford

Traditional County: East Lothian

Gullane

Description

Early-mid 19th century, with additions. Former Farina Mill (see Notes). 2-storey kiln to E abutting cartshed and granary, with later vehicular pend with dovecote to much altered courtyard, and single storey outbuildings to W. Random rubble with contrasting ashlar dresings, squared and snecked rubble to later additions, chamfered reveals to semicircular arch of pend.

KILN: pyramidal-roofed with window at 1st floor, lean-to addition to W with doors at ground and 1st floor. Bricked-up doorway to W of pend with dovecote above; 5 flight holes in gabled ashlar panel. 2 doorways to single storey outbuildings. Openings to cartshed and granary currently bricked-up. Grey slates, red pantiles to single storey range, coped skews, corniced ashlar stack.

Statement of Interest

The steading is of interest for its function as a Farina Mill, producing potato starch; it appears as such on the OS map 1854. Potatoes were dried and made into starch when potato blight made the crop unfit for consumption.