West Fortune

A Category B Listed Building in Athelstaneford, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Athelstaneford

Traditional County: East Lothian

Gullane

Description

Mid-late 19th century farmhouse. 2-storey with Jacobean detail. Squared and snecked grey sandstone, ashlar dressings, eaves course, chamfered r eveals.

S ELEVATION: L-plan; single bay wing projecting at W adjoining 2-bay E range. Shallow gabled porch to entrance in angle to left of E range, with modern glazed addition. Window to right at ground, 2 windows at 1st floor breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads with blank shields. Broad gable end to W, window in each floor.

E ELEVATION: broad single bay to left, adjoining slightly recesed lower single storey and attic wing to right. Canted tripartite at ground and 1st floor of gable, stone mullions, cornice and blocking course. 2 windows at ground to wing.

W ELEVATION: L-plan, single bay gable advanced at left with window at ground and 1st floor, adoining single bay block of house, window to each floor, small light at 1st floor left.

N ELEVATION: rear entrance via wing to centre; lean-to greenhouse addition.

Sash and case windows; 12-pane glazing pattern, 4-pane to outer tripartite lights.

Grey slates, crowstepped gables, straight skew to dormers. Corbelled and coped diamond ashlar stacks to gableheads, and group of 4 at central ridge. Ashlar coped retaining walls and gatepiers

May incorporate earlier fabric.