Outbuilding, Struan Inn, Skye

A Category B Listed Building in Bracadale, Highland

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Parish: Bracadale

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Bracadale

Description

Date uncertain, built probably in the first quarter of the 19th century, and probably as stables/coach house for the nearby Struan Inn. Rectangular-plan and gabled, whitewashed rubble, slate roof, single end stack. Forestair at left hand gable, lean-to outshot on corresponding gable opposite, with main roof carried over. To front, square-headed openings all apparently original, blocked flat-arched coach house bay to left; alongside door with flanking windows (?stable) with pair small loft openings above, tight below eaves, whose placing is unrelated to bay divisions of front elevation. Beyond rhone pipe, single window and door to right. 3 original skylights.