Biggar Mill, Biggar Mill Road, Biggar

A Category B Listed Building in Biggar, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Biggar

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Biggar

Description

19th century corn mill with well-preserved interior machinery; also adjoining kiln to west and threshing barn to north; (ie essentially 3 ranges, in T-plan); detached miller's house nearby, to east. All built of rubble, contrasting yellow ashlar (mostly dorved) dressings, slate roofs.

MAIN MILL BUILDING 3 storeys, piend-roofed, symmetrical centre-doored 3-bay east front elevation, mill wheel on long west wall (lade approaches from north) in open area covered by loft which links kiln range to west and whose roof is integrated with main roof. Main building appparently free-standing when built (probably in first quarter of centruy), and only 2 storeys high; centre 1st floor loft doorway appears to have originally been a window like the others on that elevation (all now with 4-pane glazing). Mill wheel has lost its spokes and buckets, but shaft survives; inside, 2 pairs will stones (upper stone removed from each); on 1st floor, grain bruiser; complex gearing at ground floor; also series power shafts, sack hoists, etc.

KILN range on 2 levels, outshot on south flank (possibly fire box cover), entrance alongside to kiln furnace. Loft main enterance in west gable at level of roadway (exploiting slope of site); blocked openings; timber flooring overlays kiln mouth.

THRESHING BARN added between 1859-1897 (OS maps). 2 storeys, 3 bays, front wall on same wall-pane as original block, droved quoins of latter serve as left-hand door jam, quoins above (to eaves level of lower range only

removed to integrate walling, corresponding door to right less tightly-placed at angle - otherwise elevation is symmetrical; centre window at ground, boarded loft opening above, the latter flanked by single slit ventilators whose ashlars appear to be re-used from a much ealier building; brick patching at eaves.

MILLER'S HOUSE (to east of mill) a south-facing single storey centre-doored 3-bay cottage, also built between 1859-1897 (OS maps). Altered - eg doubling of original windows to bipartite (though at a compartatively early date, re-using original dressings), pair large rooflights, single-bay extension on west gable. Plate glass sash windows; end stacks.

Modern brick outbuilding.

Millhouse said to have ended in 1930s.