Suspension Bridge, Elvanfoot

A Category B Listed Building in Crawford, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Crawford

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Crawford

Description

Pedestrian suspension bridge of ambitious span. (approx 125ft/38.5m) over River Clyde, a circa 1900 replacement of the 17th century masonry bridge destroyed by flooding in 1890's. (This route is the ancient, pre-Telford, north-south road).

Lattice truss span supported from lattice girder pylons, with wire-rope cables and stell rod suspenders. Steelwork bears letteirng "Lanarkshire Streel Co Ltd", and "Rowell/London" at cable tensioning points. Timber decking.

Abutments are those of pre-existing bridge (bearing evidence of repairs carried out over the years), of rubble and ashlar; concrete facing and bedding co-eval with existing bridge. Fragments of early parapets, ashlar-coped and unequally skewed on plan, survive on west bank; coping over north parapet is possibly original (ie 17th century); 19th century coping over south parapet. Approach on east bank is wider, and heightened close to level of parapet coping. On each bank, steel steps leading up to bridge deck.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a wire-rope and truss suspension bridge, a type favoured for footbridges between the 1890's and the 1930's.

Photographs of previous bridge held by Biggar Museum Trust.