30 Lanark Road, Rosebank

A Category B Listed Building in Dalserf, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Larkhall

Parish: Dalserf

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Larkhall

Description

Alexander Cullen, 1900, with later alterations. 2-storey, 10-bay near symmetrical English Tudor gabled terrace of houses on raised ground rising further to SE (rear). Harled with red sandstone dressings and applied timber framing at 1st floor. Base course; moulded cills at ground floor; bracketted tiled canopies over paired doorways; overhanging eaves and exposed rafters. Recessed canted windows at ground; 3-light windows at 1st floor.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 9-bay, grouped 1-1-2-1-2-1-1-. Stone flights to paired replacement boarded doors with rectangular fanlights at ground in bay to centre; wallhead dormer breaking eaves, set to right at 1st floor above. 2-bay gabled group to right: window in each bay at each floor; finial to gablehead above. Paired boarded doors at ground with wallhead dormer breaking eaves, set to left, in bay to penultimate right. Window at ground in bay to outer right; window with gable braking eaves at 1st floor above. 2-bay gabled group to left of centre: window at each floor in each bay. Paired doors with wallhead dormer, set to right, above in bay to penultimate left. Window at ground in bay to outer left; window with gable breaking eaves at 1st floor above. 4-light square angle bay window to number No 28 (outer left).

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated at ground with tripartite windows to main gables at 1st floor. Harled addition to outer right (rear of No 28).

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated 2-bay gabled wall. Stone flight of steps to architraved replacement boarded door with rectangular fanlight in bay to left of centre; window flanking to left; bracketted tiled canopy. Window at 1st floor above. Window set to right at 1st floor.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gabled wall.

Predominantly leaded lattice glazing with some uPVC replacements; predominantly small-pane timber sash and case windows to rear. Red tile roof with red clay ridge; red tiles to door canopies; grey slate to rear; evenly disposed harled and coped multi-flue ridge stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL: sandstone rubble wall along frontage with flat ashlar cope; replacement wrought-iron railings to number 28.

Statement of Interest

Upgraded to Category B, 07.05.93. B-Group with 1 and 3 Lanark Road, 21 Lanark Road and the Popinjay Hotel. Directly opposite The Popinjay Hotel, which was also designed by Cullen in 1900, the ensemble gives the centre of Rosebank a definite sense of stylistic unity with bold massing of Tudor gables. Cullen also worked in nearby Larkhall, designing the Church Hall for St Machan's Church, (see separate list description) giving it Oriental/Art Nouveau details, a marked contrast to his use of Tudor motifs here.