Wallace's Cave, Auchinleck Estate

A Category B Listed Building in Auchinleck, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Cumnock and New Cumnock

Parish: Auchinleck

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ochiltree

Description

Circa 1760. Picturesque, Gothick man-made grotto, possibly extending a natural cave, hewn out of rocky red sandstone sides of the Dippol Gorge to the NW of Auchinleck House, near the Place of Auchinleck. Pointed arched doorway with small, similarly treated window to left.

INTERIOR: stugged, approximately 14' square on plan, rib vaulted with moulded ribs rising from 4 corners meeting at central crossing, height approximately 10'.

Statement of Interest

Later than as thought by Mr Hoyle, the Grotto probably dates from the mid 18th century and is contemporary with the Gothick Boswell's Summerhouse or "D" Cave situated further upstream, forming two grottos in the picturesque landscape formed circa 1760 surrounding the new Auchinleck House.

The first Laird of Auchinleck to be documented was Nicol de Achethlec, circa 1292-7; he was a zealous patriot and reputedly related to Sir William Wallace, whom the Laird accompanied to Glasgow to rout the English. The name of the grotto presumably commemorates the romantic family association with the national hero.