West Parish Church, Main Street, Bellshill

A Category B Listed Building in Bellshill, North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bellshill

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bellshill

Description

Attributed to A MacLure, Glasgow, 1878. Rectangular-plan, aisled Gothic church, with 2-stage tower and spire. Red stugged and snecked rubble, ashlar dressings, some plastic repairs, grey slate roof with cast-iron brattishing, cat-slide roof to aisles. Basecourse, moulded wallhead course; angle buttresses to front, coped skews with bracketted skewputts; ridge fleche with conical roof and decorative cast-iron finial; stack to rear gable; lancet windows with chamfered jambs; gabletted louvered apertures to spire base, lucarnes.

FRONT ELEVATION: 2-leaf door to centre with shouldered-arch doorcase, quatrefoil fanlight, pointed-arch with diaper pattern moulding and angle colonettes within ashlar pedimented doorpiece, 3-light window and vesica above; window to aisle at right; window to 1st stage of tower at left, bipartite to 2nd.

N ELEVATION: tower to right, shouldered-arch door with chamfered pointed doorcase, window above, bipartite to 2nd stage; 5 windows to left.

S ELEVATION: door to lateral gable at left at tower door, window above; 5 windows to right.

N GABLE: window to aisles, lower chancel advanced to centre, further small addition.

INTERIOR: not seen.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND PIERS: rubble and harled boundary wall to front, sides and rear; plain iron railings, 2 chamfered pyramidal capped gatepiers and similar angle pier to front.

Statement of Interest

Bellshill parish was disjoined from Bothwell parish in 1878; the church became Bellshill West following the union of the Church of Scotland with the United Free Church in 1929. The building is conspicuous landmark adjoining the Western Approach Road to Bellshill centre, and is B listed particularly for its spire.