Kennels, Hungary House, Gosford House

A Category A Listed Building in Aberlady, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Aberlady

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

Early 19th century. Symmetrical single storey block comprising 2 identical cottages, with dog kennels and game larders forming courtyard behind. Squared and coursed red sandstone with ashlar dressings, eaves course continued on each return, pedimented gables.

W ELEVATION: 6-bay; 2 corniced doorways in penultimate bays, flanked by Venetian windows with blind side panels and semi-circular panels above with painted Y-tracery. Venetian window repeated on gables, with small blind circular windows above in tympana. Polygonal ashlar stacks. Irregular additions at rear.

Low, ashlar-coped walls at rear, partly curved with arrowhead spiked wrought-iron railings enclosing kennel runs. Kennel block enclosing courtyard to E with 3 doorways and windows. Single storey W-facing range to N with game larder projecting at centre, unusual latticed larder at 1st floor, partially slate-hung on flanks. Outer bays breaking eaves, gabled to left, piend roofed to right. 2 additional free-standing wooden game larders to N listed separately.

Statement of Interest

Reputedly built by Hungarian POW's of the Napoleonic Wars. A-Group with other Gosford Estate buildings; see Gosford House notes.