Kilspindie, Aberlady

A Category B Listed Building in Aberlady, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Aberlady

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

Late 18th century, with 19th century alterations. 2-storey, 5-bay store and customs house with modern lean-to additions at each side converted for residential purposes. Random rubble with ashlar dressings; some margins renewed in concrete. Central segmental archway, now blocked with doorway. Doorway above at 1st floor with hoist. Window at each floor to 2 outer bays, close under eaves at 1st floor. Blocked archway also at rear, to centre with broad wallhead stack; 4 windows at ground and 1st floor. Sash and case windows; 4-pane glazing pattern at front, multi-pane glazing at rear. Grey pantiles to piended roof, some red repairs; later, shouldered and rendered wallhead stacks to side elevations.

Statement of Interest

Formerly known as the New House; appears on the Forrest Map, OS Map 1854, and referred to by Martine as such, this seems to have been a store and customs house for the port of Aberlady, converted into housing for fishermen in the 19th century by the Earl of Wemyss. The name Kilspindie is taken from a 16th century religious house of that name which stood nearby between the village and the shore. It was possibly raised to 2-storeys in the 19th century, as a faint masonry line suggests, adopting the name Kilspindie between 1854 and 1892.