Lodge And Gate Piers, Eventyr With Retaining Walls, Lyars Road, Longniddry

A Category B Listed Building in Aberlady, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Parish: Aberlady

Traditional County: East Lothian

Longniddry

Description

Ian G Lindsay of Orphoot, Whiting and Lindsay, dates 1935, with later additions by Lindsay. Classically detailed, rectangular plan, 2-storey, 5-bay house with diminutive quadrant and curtain walls adjoining, subsequently altered to form pavilions; 1 flat-roofed, 1 raised to 2-storey. White painted harl with contrasting ashlar cills.

NE ELEVATION: near-symmetrical. Wide, advanced and pedimented bay at centre with simple heystone and bracketted canopy; tall stair window above and date in tympanum. Recessed bays flanking, comprised of single window and quasi-Venetian window at ground, and 2 narrow windows flanking centre bay at 1st floor; further 1st floor window to outer left. PAVILIONS: courtyard walls to SE partly raised to 2-storey with polygonal roof; single windows in concave bay (former quadrant) to NE at both floors and timber mullioned tripartite flanking. Flat-roofed addition to NW formed from former walls adjoining, made 3-bay to NW with pilasters flanking bays, armorial plaque in centre bay and round-arched window to each outer bay.

SW ELEVATION: 7-bay, ground floor later advanced as flat-roofed extension with cast-iron balcony. Door to centre with bracketted canopy, 12-pane glazed door with shaped astragals. 3 windows flanking on each side at ground. Glazed doors to balcony at 1st floor centre and outer bays, 2 windows between. Variety of glazing patterns, mostly sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing pattern, some small-pane casements and top-hopper windows. Grey-green slates to piended roof, ashlar coped stacks, original cans.

LODGE: single-storey, harled lodge to S.

BOUNDARY WALLS: Coped rubble walls to house also those of Gosford estate.

GATEPIERS: square, stugged ashlar gatepiers and wooden gates.

Statement of Interest

The extensions were made to the ground floor by the architect when the accommodation proved too small, somewhat upsetting the proportions of the original design.