Walls And Walled Garden, Luffness House

A Category B Listed Building in Aberlady, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Aberlady

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

Early 19th century garden walls to W of Luffness incorporating earlier fabric. Remains of a picturesque layout, random rubble irregular walls with 4 gateways; 3 comprised of small pointed arches, 1 with ashlar overthrow, 1 within heavy rubble arch both gated with a wooden yett, another with tufa surround beneath a battlemented projection. 1 large gateway in gabled bay with ashlar buttressed jambs, broken at apex with projecting ledge, possibly intended for fire basket or statue. Ha-ha divides S park from woodland walk to N, leading to remains of Carmelite Friary to W (Inventory No 11, Scheduled Ancient Monument).

Statement of Interest

The formal landscape of the 18th century seems to have been made informal early in the 19th century, although there are no known landscape designers. This group of irregular walls and gateways is sited to the NW of the Walled Garden (listed separately). Group with Luffness Gardener's House, Walled Garden, Dovecot and Water Tower.