Edington Mill

A Category B Listed Building in Chirnside, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Chirnside

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Chirnside

Description

Early to earlier 19th century 3-storey former grain mill, on site of previous structure, with substantial later 19th century 4-storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan extension/part replacement to side; taller block recessed to outer left (kiln house); various additions at rear forming near E-plan. Predominantly harl-pointed sandstone rubble (squared in part); part-rendered block recessed to right with brick addition at rear; harled block recessed to outer left. Stugged quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to openings (segmental-arched to 4-storey block with squat upper windows); some raised margins; projecting cills. Single arched bridge to E. Lade and cauld to W.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4-storey block with large, square-headed opening at ground off-set to left of centre; blind at 1st floor; single windows at both floors above. Segmental-arched doorway at ground to left; single windows at all floors above. Single windows at all floors off-set to right of centre. Single window at ground in subsequent bay to right; boarded timber hoist door with 2-pane fanlight aligned at 1st floor; single windows at both floors above. 3-storey block adjoined to right with single windows at all floors in both bays. Blind elevation to kiln house recessed to outer left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: rendered block to left with single window centred at ground; full-height, flat-roofed addition to right with single windows centred at all 3 floors. 4-storey block recessed to outer right with segmental-arched opening at ground to right; square-headed doorway aligned at 1st floor; single windows at both floors above; single windows to left (blocked in part).

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 4-storey block at centre with 2-storey and attic, 3-bay gabled wheelhouse projecting to front; squat upper window recessed above; various windows (part blocked) at all floors in bays recessed to left and right. Flat-roofed, 3-storey, 3-bay projection to left with timber doors centred at ground and 1st floors; single window aligned at upper floor; timber door at ground in bay to right; blocked openings above; single windows at all floors in bay to outer left. Full-height projection to outer right with various openings at upper floors.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation to piended kiln house off-set to right of centre; single storey, lean-to addition to left; steps to square-headed entrance in 4-storey block recessed to outer right.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to 4-storey block (6-pane tilt windows to upper openings); 8-pane lying-pane windows to 3-storey block; various windows at rear. Modern profiled sheeting roof to 4-storey block; stone-coped skews; bracketed skewputts; part grey slate, part corrugated-iron to remainder. Louvred ridge ventilator to kiln house.

INTERIOR: converted for use as store and offices. Steel-framed; timber floors. Some equipment in place, including grinding stones; remains of small turbine in wheelhouse. Brick-built, coke-fired kilns still in use.

BRIDGE: single arched bridge spanning lade to E. Rubble-coped, harl-pointed sandstone rubble; regular voussoirs to round-arched opening.

LADE: masonry-lined; concrete repairs; waste water sluices with cast-iron frames by entrance to mill tunnel.

CAULD: submerged, open Z-plan with concrete-facing (probably over masonry core); steel-framed sluices.

Statement of Interest

Noted in the OS Name Book as "... a large building 3 stories high and in good repair with suitable offices and small cottages for workmen attached...The machinery is propelled by water." No longer in use as a working mill 1998. The majority of this building has been converted to storage and office premises for the new mill which stands to the NW. Although damaged by fire and floods in the past, the older structure remains fundamentally intact, with some of its original machinery in place. In 1976, whilst still in use, Hume noted 4 waterwheels - the principal ones being 6-spoke, 3-ring, low-breast wood and iron shrouded paddle-wheels. Today, only the kiln house retains its original use, drying grain and linked to a large drying store on the hillside above. A rubble-built, 2-storey, single bay ancillary structure still stands to the NW. Rutherfurd notes a James Hay as miller here in 1866. See separate list entries for the nearby 'Edington Mill Cottage' and 'Nos 1-4 (inclusive) Edington Mill Cottages' - both of which were built to house mill workers and are now empty.