Old Parish Church, Castleton

A Category B Listed Building in Hawick and Hermitage, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Old Parish Church, Castleton

Listing Name: Castleton Old Parish Church Including Schoolroom, Old Bankend House, Mounting Block and Boundary Walls

Location: Castleton

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Parish: Castleton

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Newcastleton

Description

1808, altered 1885. Church no longer in ecclesiastical use, forming part of picturesque group with combined stable/schoolroom/session house.T-plan. Rubble sandstone with polished ashlar dressings and coursed ashlar to N (entrance) elevation. Lancet windows; strip quoins; raised margins; chamferes reveals; moulded cornice.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay with advanced gables bay to centre. Pointed-arched doorway; tripartite window above; louvred quatrefoil opening in gablehead; gables ashlar bellcote with hoodmoulded opening and cruciform finial; 2 lancets each to left and right returns.

Single lancets to recessed bays.

Grey slate roof; slab coping; block skewputts; conical ventilators. SCHOOLROOM AND STABLE: 2-storey with catslide roof to single storey to rear; coped gabledhead stacks; small-pane glazing. 17th century carved stone set in N gable: "Deo et ecclesiae, hodie mihi, cras tibi. WMS (RevWalter Scott) 1621" carved in relief with heraldic shield: "MW" inscribed.

OLD BANKEND HOUSE: single storey 3-bay house to NW of church; small pitched-roof annexe.

MOUNTING BLOCK AND BOUNDARY WALL: high coped whinstone boundary wall; mounting block to NE.

Statement of Interest

Situated on the B6357, 1 1/2 miles N of Newcastleton, just beyond junction with B6399. Castleton Churchyard, further NE along the B6357, was the site of the parish church from the 12th century until the construction of this building in 1808. The church was located centrally in the large parish of Castleton, rather than in the main population centre, for the convenience of all the parishioners. Materials from the previous 1777 church were reused on the construction. The schoolroom was also reconstructed on the site in 1808, and performed and unusual combined role of schoolroom, session house and stables. The church closed in 1952, when the congregation transferred to St John's church in Newcastlton, and is currently (1993) in a state of some decay.