Montcoffer Steading

A Category C Listed Building in Troup, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: Alvah

Traditional County: Banffshire

Banff

Description

Early to mid 18th century with later alterations, and bellcote addition, dated 1809. Single storey and attic. Sneck-harled random rubble. Doorway to S with chamfered reveals, flanked by paired windows, probably later. Attic window to gable. 9-pane sash and case windows to S. Corrugated-iron roof, concrete skews. Ashlar birdcage bellcote surmounting E stack; possibly re-used, dated 1809, with initials JM.

Statement of Interest

The 1753 plan of Montcoffer Mains shows Montcoffer House as a 2-storey, 3-bay house with 2 steading ranges to the east. Montcoffer Steading is the south range of this group and orientated west to east. -

Listed building record updated in 2014.