Rosyburn Former Mission Hall

A Category B Listed Building in Banff and District, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Alvah

Traditional County: Banffshire

Aberchirder

Description

Mid 18th century. Single storey, piend-roofed single chamber building; former Mission Hall, probably built as pavilion to mansion house. Roughly squared rubble, ashlar dressings; probably formerly harled.

NE ELEVATION: slated, tripartite bow window to centre.

NW ELEVATION: 2-bay; 2 tall windows.

SE ELEVATION: random rubble; low door to right with remains of linking corridor; blocked openings to left. Abutting steading at rear.

Large sash and case windows with 24-pane glazing pattern. Grey slates to steep piended roof. Tall wallhead, rubble coped stack at rear with slate coping.

INTERIOR: moulded cornice and coved plaster ceiling. Fireplace now missing (see Bulloch).

Statement of Interest

The room was probably built as a pavilion for a new mansion house at Rosieburn, which was not completed. Rosieburn House, sited to the NE, of which only the ruinous walled garden survives was built circa 1734 by the Gordon family. The estate was sold in 1804, and is described in the ABERDEEN JOURNAL, 28 November 1804. When the 1937 article (see above) was written, the room was in use as a meeting hall for the Established Church.