Blacksmith, Midlem

A Category B Listed Building in Bowden, Scottish Borders

Parish: Bowden

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Lilliesleaf

Pair of mid 18th century buildings in village green.

SMITHY: small single-storey 3-bay whitewashed rubble building, gabled, with chimney at W end. 2-pane fixed windows flanking timber half door on front elevation, single 4-pane window at rear. Scotch slate roof with 4 skylights glazed withpainted glass panels.

INTERIOR: double hearth, rubble built, with one remaining round bellows. Wooden storage racks and benches, hand shear, and drill. Lean-to wooden store to west. Cast-iron wheel-tyring ring inset into ground in front of door.

PALL HOUSE: East of Smithy, built 1769 by Midlem Pall Association.

Small rectangular whitewashed rubble building with slate roof. Modern boarded double door in front wall.

Smithy was in existence in 1769, when Pall House built. Pall House

built to house 2-wheeled hand-propelled proto-hearse, abandoned for this purpose in 19th century. This vehicle was required as the churchyard of Midlem is Bowden, several miles distant. Listed at B because of uniqueness of Pall House, and of completeness and early date of smithy.