Dovecot, Sandyhill Road, Banff

A Category B Listed Building in Banff, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Banff

Traditional County: Banffshire

Banff

Description

Circa 1800. Hexagonal dovecote on hilltop site. Harl pointed rubble with crenellated tooled ashlar wallhead. Tall round-headed blind arcade at north with square-headed doorway. Pulvinated cornice immediately below wallhead; single ashlar weeper drainage spouts project from centre of cornice, surviving on most elevations, draining flat stone slab roof masked by crenellation. 2 rectangular openings house flight holes, formerly fronted by alighting ledges supported on iron brackets (brackets survive).

INTERIOR: each interior wall lined with nesting boxes, the transoms (horizontals) of slate; unusual central column housing 6 vertical rows of nesting boxes, similar to those built into interior walling.

Approximately 490 nesting boxes.

Statement of Interest

The Sandyhills dovecote stands on a hilltop above the Deveron valley and Duff House, as a folly and ornament to the landscape. The central column, providing 96 additional nesting boxes, is unusual; structually it supports the stone slab roof. Until the 1980s the dovecote stood in a field, now (1994) largely built over with modern residential development.