Warehouse, Grange Distillery, Grange Road, Burntisland

A Category B Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Parish: Burntisland

Burntisland

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 3-storey with triple pitch piended roof, roughly rectangular-plan (S end wall splayed on plan), disused bonded warehouse. Roughly coursed rubble with stone cills, ashlar pillars and arches.

N ELEVATION: 6-bay. Blocked segmental arch to right of centre with windows in 2 bays to right and in 3 bays to left, regular windows in bays above at both floors. Openings in bays 2, 4 and 6 all blocked.

S ELEVATION: regular 6-bay, on ground falling to right. All windows blocked on ground floor and in bays 1, 3 and 5.

E ELEVATION: 14-bay. Outer right corner deeply chamfered; modern opening and platform to outer right at ground, most windows blocked.

W ELEVATION: 9 cart arches at ground with remains of altered arch adjoining that at outer left (2nd arch blinded), 5 irregular openings above; whole forming outer skin (from older building?) of warehouse.

Many 45-pane glazing pattern top-hopper windows remain. Tarred felt roofs with louvred ventilators.

INTERIOR: ground and 1st floor with 5 rows of 13 cast-iron columns, 2nd floor with 2 rows of 13 narrower columns. 1st and 2nd floors with barrel rails.

Statement of Interest

At time of resurvey, planning permission being sought for conversion to flats. The Old Office House, Long Byre, Grange Flats, Grange Distillery Cottage and Main Gateway are listed separately.