Easter Inch Farmhouse, Blackburn Road, Bathgate

A Category B Listed Building in Bathgate, West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Bathgate

Parish: Bathgate

Traditional County: West Lothian

Bathgate

Description

1869 with later alterations and additions. U-plan steading with courtyard partly enclosed to E by wall, with farmhouse incorporated in N range by 3-stage Baronial tower and pend. Rubble, random and squared with ashlar dressings.

N RANGE: OUTER ELEVATION: regular masonry, symmetrical 2-storey, 7-bay residential centrepiece, flanked to outer right by gabled end

of W range. Pointed-arched pend entrance in advanced gabled bay at centre with moulded surround and stylised capitals to supporting columns, 3 windows in gablehead above; 3 bays flanking each side (farmhouse to E, cottages to W), each with door at centre flanked by windows at ground and 1st floor with gabled dormerheads. Single storey wing of farmhouse to outer left with slightly advanced outer gable.

COURTYARD ELEVATION: with flat-arch to pend and engaged, square-section TOWER flanking to left comprised of lower stage with rounded arrises, corbelled to square above pend with window and breaking eaves in towerhead adorned with corbel table, dropping as apron below wallhead window and with swept pyramidal roof, finialled. Flanked bays irregular including 2-storey gabled later addition to left and gabled dormerhead to 1st floor window to right; single storey cottage to outer right with modern porch addition and picture window.

W RANGE: cartshed and granary at centre with 2 wide segmental carriage arches flanked to right by narrower arch to court, door to

penultimate right and later flat-arch by re-entrant angle; blank at ground to rear with small ventilation grilles to byre and square opening under eaves to hayloft, flanking gabled hayloft dormer. Gabled return to N with 2 windows at ground (1 blinded) and single gablehead window.

Narrow, 8-pane, timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Plain barge boards. Coping band to stone stacks.

ENCLOSING WALL: tall rubble wall.

Architect-designed, unfussy farm court, with distinguishing tower and pend.