2 Drill Hall Cottages, Old Bank Road, Golspie

A Category B Listed Building in Golspie, Highland

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Parish: Golspie

Traditional County: Sutherland

Golspie

Description

Dated 1896. Picturesque asymmetrical pair estate cottages displaying influence of Sutherland and Stafford Estates.

Red rubble, contrasting tooled grey ashlar dressings; decorative cusped timber framed gabled 1st floor. Wide

4-bay west elevation, with entrance to No. 1 in shallow re-entrant angle formed by NW gabled bay; entrance to

No. 2 in SW angle, with deep gabled bay projecting south. Tripartites in ground floor, and in south 1st floor gable;

bipartites elsewhere, including barge-boarded gabletted dormer in west face. Decorative and wooden-finialled

barge-boards to all gables; 8-pane sashes; lateral, end and ridge corniced stacks; red tiled roof.