Kildonan Old Parish Church and Burial Ground

A Category B Listed Building in East Sutherland and Edderton, Highland

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Parish: Kildonan

Traditional County: Sutherland

Kilmote

Description

James Boag, 1786-88. Later alterations and additions date from around 1918. Small plain rectangular church, harled with ashlar dressings. Entrance in southeast with chamfered and stopped margins and simple moulded cornice, flanked by small window; simple plank door with decorative wrought-iron hinges. Three long windows in south elevation, that to southeast replacing former doorway. Blocked gallery window in east gable; later bellcote at east gable apex, and ball finial at west.

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: scheduled monument SM2772.

Interior; re-cast around 1918. Imposing pine panelled hexagonal pulpit in centre of west wall, with panelled back-board flanked by fluted pilasters; hexagonal sounding board with moulded cornice and classical detailing. 1786 panelling fronts east gallery, supported by two marbled cast iron Roman Doric columns. Plain pine pews. Around 1918 stained glass in all windows. 19th century octagonal marble font decorated with cherubs and intersecting tracery.

Statement of Interest

Built on site of medieval church of St Donan, belonging to Scone Abbey. Present church replaced heather thatched "popish building" with Gothic window and Clan Gunn Mortuary chapel. The church of 1786 described in detail by Donald Sage, whose father, Alexander, was Minister, 1787-1824. Pulpit originally stood in centre of south wall, flanked by two large windows, galleries in east, west and north reached by external forestairs. Stained glass in memory of F. Sykes of Borrobol, 1873-1917. Plaque at east gable erected in July, 1968 as memorial to George Bannerman of Kildonan, great-grandfather to Rt. Hon. J.D. Diefenbaker Prime Minister of Canada and to all Selkirk Settlers who immigrated in 1812-13 to Red River Settlement, Province of Manitoba.

Listed building record and statutory address updated in 2017. Previously listed as 'Kildonan Old Parish Church and Burial Ground.'