Steading, Monkstadt House, Skye

A Category B Listed Building in Kilmuir, Highland

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Parish: Kilmuir

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Monkstadt

Description

Circa 1730. Roofless 2 storey, 5 bay house; long elevations north/ south. Rubble with chamfered ashlar dressings. Centre doors to both symmetrical long elevations (north doorway later insertion in original window); closer set windows in outer bays ground and 1st floors. Stair window centre, north front; remains of gable ruinous, gable additions. Remains of some later window insertions; also of projecting porch, south front.

Steading: New Barn, James Gillespie (Graham), 1803-4. U-plan steading range; rubble with some harling, ashlar dressings, slate roofs. Single wide, depressed cart arch to symmetrical cart-shed/stable range. Barn to centre range with east/west threshing floor and pair opposite winnowing door ways. Raised circular horse-walk to west with gearing and arm for 2 horses. Several single storey, 3 bay farm servants' houses.

Statement of Interest

House built by Macdonald of Duntulm after vacating castle as place of residence. Visited by Flora Macdonald and Prince Charles Edward, disguised as "Betty Burk" her maid, when they landed June 29th, 1746 from Benbecula.

New Barn, together with repairs to "Migstead House" cost $920.