Loganbank House

A Category B Listed Building in Glencorse, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Glencorse

Loanhead

Description

Circa 1810; additions David Bryce, circa 1860. Main house 1 ?-storey; 2 ? -storey wing to SE; office wing to rear. Snecked stugged rubble walls, ashlar porch. Irregular plan. Piended slate roof, grouped ashlar chimneys; picturesque overhanging eaves.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: near symmetrical elevation; central enclosed porch, gabled, bargeboards, decorative finial, 2-leaf part glazed door. Lean-to, with 3-light windows flanking porch, stone mullions, glazed roof; attic dormer to either side. 2-storey, single bay gable, flanking lean-to; on left gable, open ground floor lean-to, high chimney stack to left; on right gable, 3-light canted window; window above; newly created door to right, small window above. Bryce tower (to right); 2-storey and attic; 3-light canted window at ground; tripartite window above, small gable window. Wallhead gable to left return; projecting plain plaque, roof lights above. Regular fenestration to right return.

N ELEVATION: M-gabled to right, 1 3-light canted window to ground floor right. Later extension to outer left, gable, irregular fenestration to left return; chimney above; irregular adjoining wing to centre, lean-to extension, projecting bay to right, gabled dormer window to top left. 2 windows to top right. Loganlea to left, 2 storey, 2-bay with later extensions.

E ELEVATION: not seen, concealed by trees.

To front of Loganbank, mostly 2-pane wooden sash and case, 12-pane to rear (as with Loganlea); Loganbank, varies from 2 to 8-pane wooden sash and case windows; irregular piended slate roof throughout, plain bargeboards to most gables

INTERIOR: entrance hall of main house, heavy oak panelling and doors, likely to be of ecclesiastical origin; early stained glass panels, dated 1412, 1621, 1662 and 1737. Rococo fireplaces with delft tiling and marble surrounds, ornate cornicing, vaulted ceiling to main room. Further oak panelling to landing, games room and bedrooms. Loganlea (to rear, plainer internally, thought to be service wing) and Loganbank formerly contained "Empire Room" and ornate painted wallpaper.

Loganbank (Bryce wing): built to house drawing room with billiard room above. Six mid 18th century stone finials in garden, 4 pineapples, 2 urns, possibly from Dryden estate, near Bilston.

Statement of Interest

Originally it was a small thatched summer residence for Rev. John Inglis (Minister of Old Greyfriars, Edinburgh, 1799-1834) whose son, John Inglis, acquired Glencorse House in 1855. His elder son Harry Maxwell Inglis inherited Loganbank House, formerly part of an estate known as 'East Kirklands', in 1834. In turn he left it to AW Inglis of Glencorse in 1883. Harry's brother John was Lord President, and he wrote a pamphlet on the parish in the hope people would call it Glencorse, its proper name, not Glencross as it had become known. The house was extended and improved during the later 19th century when the Glencorse/Loganbank estates were both in the possession of the Inglis family. The architect was David Bryce (1803-1876) who was responsible for additions at Penicuik House, Rosslyn Chapel and the design of Fettes College. The house was sold in the 1970's and subdivided into three, Loganbank House (the original house), Loganbank (the Bryce tower) and Loganlea (rear office wing).