Lodge, Belsyde House

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Parish: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Linlithgow

Description

1788 with earlier 19th century pavilion wings, alterations and porch circa 1900. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan classicaly detailed house withsingle storey, single bay wings and porch. Harled, with painted raised margins. Base and eaves courses, segmental-arched Venetian windows, wall mounted sundials to the corners of the W (entrance) elevation at 1st floor, rusticated quoins to pavilions.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; large corniced porch at centre with pilastered angles, fanlit door, cast-iron lamp, windows on returns; flanked by windows at ground. Window above porch flanked by segmental-arched Venetian windows.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: window to 2-storey gable with Hamilton coat-of-arms in tablet to right.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey and attic, 4-bay incorporating projecting 3-storey WC block (later addition) off-centre left; fenestration regularly disposed, dormer windows to wallhead at outer right and left.

N PAVILION: Venetian windows to W, N and E elevations; gabled N elevation wiht blind Venetian window set in round-arched ashlar panel in slightly advanced bay at centre; blocked door to right, timber porch to left. E elevation with narrow window to left of Venetian window, tripartite piended dormer over.

S PAVILION: mirror image of that to left, with window in blocked door, modern glazing to dormer at rear, rooflight to right.

12 pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, 2 modern roof-lights to each wing and 3 to main block, ashlar coped skews, skewputts, sandstone stacks to gables of main block and wings.

INTERIOR: pilastered sideboard recess to dining room; Adam style chimneypieces.

LODGE: single storey cottage orne lodge. Harled with raised margins. E (entrance) elevation: 3 symmetrical bays with projecting porch to centre supported on narrow tree trunk posts, modern half-glazed door, pointed-arched windows to right and left. N (side) elevation: 2 windows. S elevation: bipartite window to centre with flat-roofed modern addition to side and rear. Sash and case windows to side elevation with 2-pane lower and multi-pane upper sashes, casement windows to entrance elevation with similar detail. Piended slate roof, deep overhanging eaves, sandstone coped stack with moulded cans to centre.

GATEPIERS AND WALLS: sandstone piers with pyramidal caps, flanking whinstone quadrant wall to entrance.

From 1855 to 1878 Belsyde was let to a Francis Home by the Ferrier family.