Western Cottage, Steading, Bridgend Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Parish: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Quadrangular plan steading (with pair cottages forming T-plan extension to SE), 2-storey to S range, single storey to E, N and W ranges. Stugged sandtsone rubble, punched dressings. Crowstepped gables and dormerheaded windows to principal S elevation, sandstone stacks.

S RANGE: containing cartshed and granary.

S Elevation: symmetrical 7-bays; slightly advanced gabled and finialled centre bay with depressed arched carriage pend and dovecote above, blind windows at ground to right, and dormerheaded windows above; windows to each bay at ground left, loading door at centre flanked by dormerheaded windows above.

N (courtyard) elevation: segmental arched carriage pend to centre, 4-bay segmental arched cartshed to left, 2 windows above; door to right, window at ground and 1st floor to far right.

12-pane top hopper to S elevation; 4-pane fixed upper, louvres lower to granary windows. Grey slate roof, ashlar coped skew off-centre left, bracketted skewputts, diamond stacks to gables.

E RANGE: containing gig-house, hen-house, boiler and shed for light equipment.

E elevation: 4-bay, segmental arched opening to gig-house to left; door and steps to hen-house to right with single row of nesting boxes inside; window and door to boiler-house far right, segmental-arched carriage opening to advanced gabled bay to outer right.

W (courtyard) elevation: door from boiler shed to yard. Boarded shutters lower, fixed glazing upper to window of boiler-house; boarded doors, 2-leaf to sheds. Red pantiled roof, reduced stack over boiler house, ashlar coped skew.

N RANGE: containing stables.

S (courtyard) elevation: 6-bay; 4-bay to stables, door off-centre right; 2 windows to left, door to outer left, 2-leaf stable doors, one of whihc divides as half door. Window to right, door to outer right. Water trough.

Boarded shutters lower, fixed glazing upper, louvres lower, fixed pane upper to stables, 2 modern replacements, boarded doors. Red pantiled roof, ashlar coped skews, stack to right (E).

W RANGE: altered, formerly containing straw shed.

E(courtyard) elevation: 2 arrowslits, door to far left. Boarded door slate roof to left, asbestos roof.

2 FARM COTTAGES: single storey. Stugged sandstone rubble.

S (entrance ) elevation: near symmetrical. Later harled brick advnaced gabld block with 2 windows and mock timber framing to gable at centre, apex stack, door and small window on each return, window to right, slightly advanced gabled bay with blind bipartite window and diamind apex stack to outer right. Window to outer left.

E (side) elevation: door to left.

N (rear) elevation: window in advanced gabled bay to left, door on return to right, window to far right.

Variety of glazing patterns. Grey and red pantiled roof, stacks to centre and right, beaked skewputts.

RANGE TO N (REAR) OF QUADRANGULAR STEADING: altered and enlarged accommodating former byre, blocked feeding door to E elevation.

Statement of Interest

The harled addition to the cottages containing entrance hall, scullery and lavatory was typical of necessary improvements to farm buildings in the 1920s.

Bridgend Farmhouse to the E is listed separately.