South Wing, Farmhouse, Champfleurie Home Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Parish: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

1845. U-plan steading with Tudor details, altered for residential use. Cream stugged coursed sandstone rubble, squared to W (principal) elevation of W range.

W RANGE: 2-storey, former stable block.

W Elevation: 11 symmetrical bays; base and moulded string courses, bipartite windows, hoodmoulds, crenellated parapet; slightly advanced and taller centre 3 bays and gabled end bays; door to centre, 2nd and 4th bay to right,and same to left, blocked door to each end bay, bipartite windows to remaining bays at ground and to each bay at 1st floor. E (courtyard) elevation: 13-bays; 3 Tudor-arched carriage arches to taller centre, bipartite window with wooden mullion (to former hayloft) above. 6-bay to left; door flanked by windows to each 3 bays; small bipartite window over door to far left. 4 bays to right, door and window to each 2 bays, small bipartite window over door to far right. 8-pane casement windows to each window at ground, 6-pane to 1st floor at W elevation; 8-pane and 12-pane sash and case windows to E elevation, carriage archway glazed. Grey slate roof, Velux rooflights to courtyard, ashlar coped and moulded skews, blocked skewputts, group of 3 moulded and coped polygonal ashlar stacks to gables of centre 3-bay block.

N RANGE: single storey.

N elevation: 9 asymmetrical bays; door to 2nd and 5th bays from right, round-headed arch to outer left now glazed in windows.

S (courtyard) elevation: 6 asymmetrical bays; door 1st, 2nd and 5th baysfrom left.

E RANGE: single storey.

W (courtyard) elevation; 3 asymmetrical bays, door to outer left with U-plan arrangement of buildings joined at right angles to right (SE). 2-storey house with gabled W elevation with bipartite window at 1st floor, ashlar coped skews, ball finials to skewputts, tall stack to right, single storey wings to N and S gabled end walls joined by wall with door to main courtyard.

Sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, Velux rooflights, ashlar coped skews, stacks to gables.

The steading was described in 1845 as "in the course of erection" and "very superior".