Champfleurie House

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Parish: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

1851, NE and SW wings added slightly later. 2-storey over bsaement, asymmetrical roughly L-plan Jacobean style villa, with 2-storey and attic over basement wing to N and single storey 3-bay wing to SW. Coursed pinkish/cream sandstone, shlar dressings, quoins and canted bays. Eaves course, stone mullions to bipartite and tripartite windows, chamfered reveals, canted bays with blocking course and ball finials to N, S and W elevations, gabled and finialled dormerheads, gables with apex stacks.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-storey over basement circular entrance tower in re-entrant angle of L-plan with string course and eaves courses; steps to entrance with stone balustrades, dies, ball finials; architraved doorcase, keystone heraldic plaque over (lion and hand with sword, latin inscrption and date 1851). Panelled 2-leaf curved doors flanked by narrow windows with stepped hoodmould course. Narrow windows at 1st and 2nd floors. Ogeed roof, fishscale slates, lead apex, weathervane. Gabled and finialled bay advanced to right, bipartite window at ground, window at 1st, tablet in gable. Further advanced gabled bay (NE wing) to far right, 1 window to each storey. Single bay to left of tower, window at ground, dormerheaded window above. Rooflight.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, irregularly disposed windows; single bay to left (N face of NE wing), gabled at centre, canted window to basement and ground, window at 1st floor, tablet in gablehead; 2 gabled bays recessed to right, bipartite window at ground far right, octagonal corniced stair tower in re-entrant angle with string course, window at 1st stage, 2 windows above, polygonal roof; single storey over basement block adjoined in angle, with chamfered corner, string course, ashlar coped wallhead, abll finials, door to left, windows regularly disposed.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, canted window at basement and ground to left, 2 dormerheaded windows above, gabled bay to right with lower gabled SW wing abutting.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: single storey over basement, 3-bay (SW wing) with r egular fenestration to left. 3-storey canted window to right breaking eaves, flanked by windows at basement, slightly advanced gabled bay to outer right, windows to each storey, tripartite at ground. Variety of glazing patterns; plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, gablet coped skews, bracketted skewputts, kneelers, tall polygonal stacks on corbelled and moulded bases, decorated cans. Original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: cast-iron barley-sugar twist balusters to main stair. Plaster cornices, marble chimneypieces.

LODGE: single storey, Tudor style. Cream stugged, coursed and squared sandstone rubble, ashlar dressings. Base course, stop chamfered reveals to windows and door, hoodmoulds.

W (entrance) elevation: 3-bays, advanced gabled and finialled porch to outer right, segmental-headed doorpiece with flush-panelled door to W face, small windows to left. N and S elevations: gabled, each with window. E elevation: projecting wing at right angles to rear elevation. 4-pane sash (and 6-pane to gables) sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, rendered stack to centre, saw-tooth ashlar coped skews.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: corniced, rusticated gatepiers with ball finials flanked by ashlar coped stugged, coursed and squared sandstone rubble quadrant walls, terminated by similar lower piers and joined to semi-circular coped rubble boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

Although the drawings (basement, ground and 1st floors and elevations of the S facade) for champfleurie House are unsigned and undated, they show the house as originally built before the addition of the NE and SW wings. The ordnance survey maps show that the wings were added between 1856 and 1897. Captain Stewart's study is noted on the original ground floor plan and the Valuation Rolls record that Robert Hathorn Johnston Stewart was the owner and occupier of the house up to 1867. C McWilliam states that Champfleurie was the 18th century name for Kingscavil and that R and J Adam designed a house for Alexander Johnston in 1790 to which the present house bears no relation. In the grounds to the rear of the house are wals which could possibly be the remains of an earlier structure. Boundary wall reduced in height 1990.