Newtonmore Station

A Category B Listed Building in Badenoch and Strathspey, Highland

Electoral Ward: Badenoch and Strathspey

Parish: Kingussie And Insh

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Newtonmore

Description

Dated 1893, probably William Roberts. Symmetrical single storey H-plan range on down platform. Coursed rubble,

tooled ashlar dressings. 7-bay platform front with canopy linking outer gabled bays supported by wooden columns with decorative wooden brackets. Mullioned and transomed fenestration; mainly 2-pane glazing; inset clock and

drinking fountain. Entrance to rear, gabled porch at NE. Coped end stacks; apex gable finials; slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Station opened by the Inverness and Perth Junction Railway in 1863 and re-built by Highland Railway in 1893.

HR monogram in S gable. Footbridge removed from the list 30/9/88.