Tarbat House And Stables

A Category A Listed Building in Tain and Easter Ross, Highland

Electoral Ward: Tain and Easter Ross

Parish: Kilmuir Easter

Traditional County: Cromartyshire

Kilmuir

Description

Probably James McLeran, Edinburgh, 1787. Austere classical mansion: fine tooled ashlar, polished ashlar dressings; harled rear. 3 storeys and attic, 7 bays. Slightly advanced pedimented centre 3 bays with centre corniced and pilastered doorpiece in ground floor; double leafed panelled door; band course above; (later side entrance in projecting porch at east elevation). Long corniced 1st floor windows linked by moulded cill band to similar windows in 3-bay east and west return elevations; smaller windows in 2nd floor; moulded architect to all windows except in rear. Rear elevation; slightly advanced outer 2 bays; centre tripartite 1st floor half landing; Venetian window in similar position, 2nd floor, both lighting stair well; cill bands to both.

12-pane glazing throughout, 6-pane to 2nd floor windows (4 right windows, 2nd floor front, replaced by casements) 2 segmental headed dormers, front, 3 similar in east and west. Moulded and dentilled eaves cornice; some original fluted lead rain water pipes; 4 symmetrical corniced stacks; shallow piended platform slate roof. Interior; fluted columned and pilastered stairwell and landings; cast-iron stair balusters with palmette detailing; decorative plaster ceilings and cornices; panelled doors and window shutters.

Stable and carriage house; to rear of mansion, 6-bay stable and carriage house; harled with ashalr margins; originally symmetrical 5 bays, with centre pedimented bay with round-headed carriage entrance and roundheaded loft door above, flanked by 2 long similarly detailed windows; additional pedimented bay added to east gable, detailed as before; blank round-heade margined recess in east gable; piended slate roof. No interior fittings.

Statement of Interest

Includes some fragments of original New Tarbat House, built by Sir George Mackenzie, Viscount Tarbat, circa 1690.