Drumossie Hotel

A Category B Listed Building in Inverness South, Highland

Electoral Ward: Inverness South

Parish: Inverness And Bona

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Inshes

Description

Probably Carruthers May, Inverness, circa 1930. Long 2-storey and attic east facing hotel of 22 bays on N sloping site which accommodates raised basement range at N end. White harled ground floor divided from dry-dashed 1st floor by continuous band course. Off-set 3-storey circular flat roofed drum with ground floor and 1st floor balconies. Large water tower to rear rising through and above ridge. Pend under off-centre flat-headed archway leading to rear parking and service ranges. Regular fenestration with original metal horizontal glazing in 1st floor and to casements in 11 wide piended dormers (each lighting 2 rooms); single-pane glazing substituted in ground floor. Bellcast slate roofs.