Raemartin Hotel, Raemartin Square, West Linton

A Category B Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

West Linton

Description

Dated 1789 with 1879 additions (see Notes). 2-storey and attic, 4-bay, oblong-plan, former coaching inn with irregularly spaced fenestration; roughly 4-bay later 19th century extension with corbelled octagonal corner turret to left (to form Temperance Hotel - see Notes). Rubble with painted cement render.

PRINCIPAL (S) ELEVATION: 4-bay 18th century section to right: base course, moulded eaves course; scrolled bracketed cornices above openings to ground at 2nd and 4th bays; 4 irregularly spaced windows to 1st floor with 2 canted dormers above. 4-bay 19th century section to left: octagonal timber panelled and glazed corner turret with weather-vane finial to 1st floor corner angle. Base and cill courses. Predominantly bipartite windows with single oriel window to 1st floor right. Pilastered surround to main door at far left, flanked by single light windows; later door to right. Truncated wallhead stacks with moulded bases between bays;. Above, 2-light canted dormers flanking bipartite dormer to centre.

E (END) ELEVATION: round-arched window to attic; coped skews with roll-moulded skewputt to corner. W (END) ELEVATION: plain with cant at NW angle.

Grey slate. Predominantly 4-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Gable end stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: 1879 section with subdivided coffer ceiling to principal room to ground floor with ornamental cornice and timber panelled window soffits. Substantial timber fireplace to N. Ornamental floor mosaic to entrance vestibule. 1789 section interior predominantly refurbished.

Statement of Interest

The former Raemartin Hotel is a distinctive and historically significant building, located at the heart of West Linton village. Its two building phases demonstrate changing tastes in architecture between the two periods. The older part is dated 1789 over the door and, if not specifically built for the purpose, was soon after operating as a coaching inn serving the main Edinburgh to Moffat coach road. The 5-bay extension of 1879 to the left replaced an earlier stables range to form a Temperance Hotel and remained a popular stopping place well into the 20th century. The mosaic tiled floor of the entrance vestibule is inscribed 'Raemartin Hall'. A 19th or early 20th century entrance inserted into the Main Street gable end with a porch and balustraded parapet is shown in early 20th century photographs of the property.

The two sections are currently in the process of sub-division (2010).

The historic core of West Linton is characterised by its broadly unplanned layout, the result of its former status as a burgh of regality. The village has a reputation as a centre for stone masons and sculptors, evidenced by the number of reclaimed carved stone fragments and details, some of late 18th century or early 19th century date, that pepper many of the houses fronting Main Street. The variety of stonework used within relatively close proximity amply demonstrates the range and quality of the building materials, sourced from well-renowned local quarrys such as Deepsykehead, Broomlee, Kaimes and Marlfield.

List description updated at resurvey (2010).