Lindenlea Cottage, Carlops

A Category B Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Carlops

Description

Circa 1900 (incorporating part of earlier school house). Single storey, 3-bay, gabled former church hall and 3-bay former weavers cottage (circa 1800) joined internally to form single residential property (Lindenlea). HALL: Round-arched doorway to right with chamfered arrises. 2 round-arched windows with diamond-pattern leaded glazing and shouldered pedimented dormers breaking eaves. Pair of round arched windows to N gable elevation. Ashlar skews with corbelled skewputts. Tiled ridge with finials. Grey slate. COTTAGE: 3 windows to street elevation. Later gabled addition and entrance to rear. Timber plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate. Gable end stack.

Statement of Interest

Prominently sited beside the Carlops Road, this remarkably compact and nicely-detailed former church hall is set close to the road, adding to the interest of the streetscape. Its leaded dormer windows incorporating the donor's initials, chamfered round-arched doorway and steeply pitched roof with ridge finials all contribute to the architectural interest of the building. The earlier school house building was adapted for use by Carlops Parish Church (see separate listing).

The village of Carlops was founded in 1784, when Robert Brown, the laird of Newhall, began to establish a cotton-weaving industry there, laying out linear rows of weavers cottages on each side of the main Edinburgh to Biggar road. As the textile industry declined towards the end of the 19th century, the picturesque village found a new role as a health resort for summer visitors from Edinburgh and remains a centre for day visitors and Pentland Hill walkers.

The village is predominantly characterised by its rows of single storey former cotton-weavers cottages. The village largely retains its traditional character and integrity due principallt to the linear nature of the surrounding geography.

List description updated at resurvey (2010).