Bonjedward Mill

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Nisbet

Late 18th to early 19th century. Cross-plan former waulk mill built

on ground falling to lade to E; internal wheel; rebuilt as grain mill circa 1870. 2-storey; harl-pointed rubble sandstone; stugged ashlar dressings.

W ELEVATION: projecting range at centre (formerly kiln); flanking ranges with door at ground and window at 1st floor. Modern grain silo in re-entrant angle to N.

N ELEVATION: projecting central range; flanking ranges with windows to upper floor. Range to E housing wheel, with arched culvert over lade.

E ELEVATION: central projecting wheelhouse range with door at ground; range to N with window to upper floor; blank range to S with projecting single storey bay with cat-slide roof in re-entrant angle.

S ELEVATION: projecting gabled central range with modern tractor opening inserted; gable bears evidence of site of former kiln (?). To right, window in bay with cat-slide roof and taller range behind; to left, range with sliding barn door at ground, loading door above.

Timber multi-pane windows with louvres or boarded shutters below. Piended roofs, grey slates; iron rooflights.

INTERIOR: now used as a store, but open stream cast-iron wheel with timber float boards and much gearing survives.

Can be seen in much its present form on 1st edition OS map of 1859.