Priory Lodge, Pluscarden Abbey

A Category B Listed Building in Elgin, Moray

Electoral Ward: Heldon and Laich

Parish: Elgin

Traditional County: Morayshire

Crook of Alves

Description

James McBride, Elgin 1820-21. Originally cruciform; single storey lodge with dormerless attic, 3 bays. Coursed rubble, ashlar dressings.

Centre projecting crowstepped and gabled porch in W front with pointed hoodmoulded door and pointed, latticed glazed fanlight, blind trefoil above. Flanking pointed arched and hoodmoulded windows, gothic glazing; similar window centre, E gable. Attic window centre S gable. Crowstepped gables with stone crosses at apices; centre ridge battery of 3 diamond stacks; West Highland slate roof; stone ridge. New extension at NE in matching style (circa 1984).

Earl of Fife purchased Pluscarden 1821 and built lodge soon after.