Church Of Macallan And Burial Ground With Elchies Mausoleum

A Category B Listed Building in Speyside Glenlivet, Moray

Electoral Ward: Speyside Glenlivet

Parish: Knockando

Traditional County: Morayshire

Craigellachie

Description

Square rubble walled burial ground with 18th and 19th century tombstones. Some fragments, including portion of rubble west gable, of small church.

MAUSOLEUM: 1715. Square mausoleum with symmetrical polished ashlar west frontage and harl pointed rubble flanks. Centre door with blind panel above and flanking windows set high with lintels just below eaves cornice level. Moulded and beaded architraves; moulded eaves cornice. Heavy boulder footings; graded pyramidal local slate roof.

INTERIOR: rubble walled, the centre of rear (east) wall filled with carved sandstone mural monument dated 1715 (possibly by John Faid of Elgin). Entablature supported by engaged columns with composite capitals carved with flowers; entablature decorated with undercut ribbon moulding in fine condition and modillions with stylised foliage and flowers. Long latin inscription below carved skull and bones, with reclining skeleton carved in relief on dado flanked by crossed bones. Empty vault closed with blocks of ashlar in centre of mausoleum floor.

Statement of Interest

The remains of the church are thought to be late Medieval but may also contain much earlier fabric as there are records of funds collected from 'Elchies' Church in the 14th century. The parish of Elchies was first united with Knockando Parish in the mid-16th century. However, there were several subsequent name changes and several earlier 17th century maps name the church as both Elchys or Elchies. By the time of the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map (1870) the site is named 'Church of Macallan'.

The mausoleum was erected for John Grant, of (Easter) Elchies, who died in 1715. The latin inscription records the erection of memorial by Patrick, only son of John Grant, in memory of his father, and John Grant's 'zealous service in the late civil war', his generosity and his qualities as a family man and neighbour.

Listed building record updated in 2021 to include more information on the history of the site and its name.