Tamdhu Distillery Visitor's Centre, Knockando Station

A Category C Listed Building in Knockando, Moray

Entry Name: Tamdhu Distillery Visitor's Centre, Knockando Station

Listing Name: Tamdhu Distillery, Former Knockando Railway Station Ticket Office/Waiting Room and Signal Box

Also known as: Knockando (Dalbeallie) railway station

Location: Knockando

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Speyside Glenlivet

Parish: Knockando

Traditional County: Morayshire

Knockando

Description

1896-9. Former station ticket office and waiting room; single storey weatherboarded building with contrasting margins. Long elevations N (entrance) and S (platform) with slightly lower single bay flat roofed extensions (also weatherboarded) at E and W gables.

2 doors, irregular fenestration to N elevation. 5 wide bays with slightly recessed 3 centre bays with panelled centre door to S elevation; tripartite windows. All windows with decorative glazing to upper lights; piended slate roof with bracketted eaves; decorative red tile ridge and apex finials.

SIGNAL BOX: (Map Ref: NJ 19055, 41707): Great North of Scotland Railway Company, 1899. Small, weatherboarded signal box with small lean-to porch at E gable approached by short flight wooded steps. 5-light glazed frontage; rear stack of polychromtic brickwork. Piended slate roof with red ridge tiles. INTERIOR: 7 lever frame.

Statement of Interest

The former Knockando Station buildings are an interesting and rare survivor. The station on this long disused section of railway between Grantown (East) and Craigellachie, established in 1863, was at first called Dalbeallie (the name of nearby small farm) to the dismay of local people who had raised 3000 pounds to finance construction of 3/4 mile road with bridges leading from Knockando village to the new railway station. The buildings have been sensitively restored as part of the former Tamdhu Distillery visitor centre. The Great North of Scotland Railway (GNSR) covered ground from Ballater up to Elgin and to Fraserburgh.

Signal boxes are a distinctive and increasingly rare building type that make a significant contribution to Scotland's diverse industrial heritage. Of more than 2000 signal boxes built across Scotland by 1948, around 150 currently survive (2013) with all pre-1948 mechanical boxes still in operation on the public network due to become obsolete by 2021. The Knockando signal box is a small and well detailed example of a GNSR Type 3 box, distinguished by its polychromatic brick chimney and survival of its original lever frame. Less than 10 of more than 150 signal boxes by this major company are known to survive.

List description and statutory address revised as part of Scottish Signal Box Review (2012-13).